QUESTION

How much should I ask for in a demand letter to the insurance company for personal injury, and least acceptable payment?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident where a driver that was going in the opposite direction turned left in front of me at the last moment and we had a moderate crash where he hit the left front side of my car. Damages to vehicle were about 2,000.00. I had been injured with multiple injuries, non-life threatening, but painful. Impingement of bursa or tendons in left shoulder, cervical strain and strained/sprained sternum. I went to Dr. for 7 months where treatment was anti-inflammatory drugs and home exercise. ER visit was $12,000.00 including a $7,000.00 body scan/CT of some sort with contrast. Other Dr. bills were about $2,000.00. I went back to work driving a Taxi two days after the accident. It was painful to drive, but I had no choice to keep a roof over my head, although I cut a lot of my 12hr. days short due to pain over six months. I claim $750.00 missed work due only to half days off due to Dr. appointments. Insurance company has already accepted full responsibility for their driver’s actions. I still have pain in my shoulder, and have been released by my Dr. on an as needed basis. How much do you think the least I should ask for in a demand letter, and how much is the least I should accept from said Insurance Co.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
If you do it yourself you'll have a fool for a lawyer. Hire an attorney with personal injury experience. Insurance companies cannot be trusted to be fair. They are the scum of the earth and would be happy to castrate your endeavors and laugh about it.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters