QUESTION

How much should I ask for my injury after a car wreck?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
A truck pulled out in front of me. I hit it going about 25 miles an hour and the truck failed to yield the right away. Not my fault, my ankle is sprained its been a week and still cant wear a shoe. How much should I ask for pain and suffering
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary widely from case to case and place to place. It is the job of personal injury lawyers to be familiar with such values. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have given me the facts surrounding the liability aspect of the case but absolutely nothing regarding the damages, i.e., medical bills, lost wages, the nature of the physical injury, how it has impacted your lifestyle, etc. One example is that an injury that prevents someone from playing tennis when they LOVE tennis and used to play every day is worth a lot more than someone like me who USED to play tennis but have not played in years and the totality of my existence is either sitting on my rear end at home, watching TV or sitting at my computer, typing away.......in the absence of more information, I could only give you a wild guess, which would be worthless to you.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are still injured, it is probably too soon to discuss settlement.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, not only must you prove the negligence of a motor vehicle operator that you make a claim against, but you must also prove your injuries rise to the "threshold" of a serious impairment of a body function. Unless your injuries continue longer and effect your ability to lead your normal life, they will likely not meet the required threshold.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
$500 to $1000.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Settlements based on a lot of things. How bad the negligence. how bad the property damage, how bad your injury, what the dr bills are, what the dr says. just because you have a little sprain does not mean you are going to the bank.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Ask for a million dollars. You may be able to get a few hundred dollars, if you are lucky.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
You are one week out from being injured and no doctor can accurately predict what problems, if any, that you will have one year from today. Assume the worst and hypothesize that due to your injuries, you settle your case this month for a minimal payment and then one year from now you develop arthritis in the injured ankle, and that will cause you pain and discomfort for the rest of your life. If you settle your case now without any clue as to long range problems and then you later develop arthritis in the ankle, you can not go back and ask for more money. Once you settle the case, the release that you have to sign cuts off payment for any and all future, known or unknown problems and expenses you might incur. Don't get in a big hurry at this point in time.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Nothing, since you have not healed or reached a medical plateau.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
It's way too soon to evaluate your claim. You should retain a P.I. lawyer, and you should be getting treatment by the doc.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters