QUESTION

How much should I ask for when I was hit in a cross walk and got a broken ankle?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
I lack specific information to answer your questions completely. Each personal injury case stands on its own merits, hence, there is no specific amount one would ask for given a particular injury.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
Several factors will go into the non-economic damages figure. The usual calculus is as follows: What was the injury (there are many different types of ankle fractures)? What did it take to get you back to 100%? How long did it take? What were you prevented from doing during that time?
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters