QUESTION

How much should I ask her insurance if I won’t be able to do the things I used to do and I expect future bills and pain from this to last indefinitely

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in an accident while on a motorcycle. The lady who pulled out in front of me has insurance and they have accepted full responsibility. They have already given me $1500.00 for my gear (helmet, coat, etc.) and $3500.00 for my motorcycle. I sustained a broken clavicle, a 2 in chunk broke out and the ends of each bone fractured. It is not in a Z shaped and still causes pain. I also separated 3 ribs from my sternum, cracked a rib in back, and tore two tendons in my shoulder. I have nerve damage in shoulder and side of head, also frozen shoulder as a result. I have incurred $60,000 in medical bills at this point. I was in college going to be Auto collision and body mechanic. I will not be able to do this career now. I don't think my body will ever be the same.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain a personal injury attorney. You will never get the full amount you deserve by your self. You could seek upwards of $500,000.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters