QUESTION

How much should I expect as settlement if I just sign the release papers without going through a test? I

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently had an accident involving a semi tractor-trailer. They have admitted fault. I have a stiff neck. I've been on vacation since the accident but I am expected to return to work Monday. I think I could perform my job with this stiff neck but I don't want to aggravate the situation. It has been 5 days since the accident and I just got a letter from them (attorney for the trucking companies insurance) for some reason the accident report has not become available online for me to review. I was wanting to wait until I got the report before I spoke with anybody including the insurance companies since the trucking company has admitted fault I didn't know there was any reason to contact my insurance about the situation. I have had a pretty painful vacation but have been able to control it with some anti-inflammatory pills. I haven't been able to do the things I wanted to on my vacation because of the stiffness in my neck and pain in my back. I'm not one for missing work and am due back in 2 days. I had hoped that the stiffness and pain would have subsided by now but although it has not worsened it has not gotten any better either. I'm not looking to get rich from the settlement but I would like to get what I deserve. I’ve worked through pain before and would rather not lay out of work for weeks or months just knowing that I could be compensated for the time missed.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You should immediately retain the assistance of counsel. Most attorneys that would handle this matter, including our firm, would not take or charge any money from you. They would represent you on a continency basis. But if you wish to receive a fair settlement, you must seek legal advice. For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers. Recently CNN's Anderson Cooper conducted an undercover investigation into these tactics and to better understand why you will require the aid of counsel to receive fair and reasonable settlement for your damages, we ask that you take a few minutes and review these four links below, in the order they appear. If you are unable to click on the link, please cut and paste them on your browser and then watch them. After watching the clips below, please reply with your thoughts via e-mail to HYP@hyplaw.COM.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
I would NOT sign any Release without first consulting an attorney like me who specializes in personal injury litigation AND being checked out by an orthopedic surgeon. There is no need to rush into a settlement. California has a two-year statute of limitations. So, to repeat, it is better to be checked out by your doctor and confer with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
What release papers? Did you release them of liability? You should have gone to get checked out after the accident. By not doing so, you cannot justify the injuries you claim. Because of your minor injuries, your case is not worth much, so you should get money for all of medical costs and treatment, medication, mileage, loss vacation time and pain and suffering. The repair to your car should also be covered.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Not much if you haven't received any medical treatment. Before I would even think about settlement I would go to the Dr. and get checked out if I were you. In Alabama, you have 2 years to sue, so there's no hurry.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Oregon you have two years to file a lawsuit against a negligent party. Why rush your case when you have the time to get the treatment you need, so you can evaluate how injured you are. You should hire an injury attorney and focus on treatment.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
You're making a big mistake by settling your claim before you have a better idea of what injuries you suffered. Even if you decide not to hire an attorney (which I think is also a mistake), you should be sure to get a comprehensive evaluation by a physical medicine & rehab doctor (a physiatrist), and let some more time go by to be sure your injuries are as bad as they're going to get. In light of the fact that you're less than a week out after the crash, medically it might be too soon to know for sure.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters