QUESTION

How much should I settle for a car accident involving a minor child?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
What is a good price to settle for, for a minor child in a car accident, caused by her father in another vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is hard to suggest a figure to settle a minor's claim. Depending on the age of the minor and the extent of the injuries it may be too early to settle. Also most settlements of minor claims require probate court approval so you will need to have your attorney present any settlement offer to the probate court for approval. The fact that the accident sounds like it may have been caused by the negligence of her father complicates the case and you should discuss this with an attorney that handles personal injury claims if you do not already have an attorney. I hope this helps but remember the statute of limitations for a minor personal injury claim does not expire until the minor turns 20 years old unless it was due to medical negligence in which event it would be until the minor turns 19.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters