QUESTION

How much should I settle if a doctor caused diabetes because he did not oversee proper used of a medication?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Dr. did not perform blood tests as required to oversee use of Prednisolone used after eye surgery. Medicine dosage keep being raised but there was not one blood test done to safeguard from acquiring diabetes.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

ZERO. MICHIGAN is the ONLY STATE in the U.S that PREVENTS you from suing Drug Manufacturers if the drug had previously been approved by the FDA.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must first of all find a medical doctor to review the entire medical chart and render an opinion that there is malpractice. That is where all cases start. You don't start by asking how much money you are going to get. Unless you handle it right you will get nothing but difficulty. Get you a good malpractice lawyer and let him advise you what to do next.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Please, consult with attorney as quickly as possible. There may be large damages which may be justified under the circumstances which you describe, it will depend upon the general health of the victim, age, and a number of other individual circumstances. They will also be necessary to find the doctor who will state in court that the standard of care was violated by the excessive use of the medication which, you stated, resulted in the diabetes.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Before you spend any money, get an expert who will testify that the guy you are suing violated the standard of practice.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did the condition remit after cessation of the drugs?
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have a lawyer? If yes, I'm curious to hear what he/she thinks as I have a client with a similar injury (plus others).
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Has there been a lawsuit filed yet? If not, then you are jumping the gun. If so, then ask your lawyer. In my neck of the woods, medical malpractice cases just don't settle. Ever.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's medical malpractice lawyer for specific legal advice or assistance.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Presumably you have an attorney helping you with this medical malpractice case. There are several publications out there that you can purchase and it will provide a study of similar cases with settlement information or trial-verdict information. Ask your attorney about this and let he or she know whether you are willing to purchase such a study/report to get a decent valuation of your case. If favorable, you can use the report during your settlement negotiations to share with the other side.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters