QUESTION

How much should the person at fault in an auto accident pay for medical bills?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife, who is 7 months pregnant was rear ended the other day. No serious injuries, but she had to go to the hospital by ambulance and they kept her there for 24 hours for observations. She has health insurance, and they have paid the bills so far. I want to know does the other drivers insurance pay us for the entire amount of all the medical bills or just the amount we have to pay out of pocket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous: Since your wife's accident occurred after October 1, 2011, the only amount that would be presentable should a jury trial be required would be the amount actually paid (by you or your health insurance) plus the amount necessary to pay any outstanding balances that may be left behind. This is due to a change in the law and placed within the Rules of Evidence.  However, a liability carrier representing the at-fault driver may be willing to compensate your wife based upon the total bills for various reasons. This new legislation has made it that much more important to secure experienced legal guidance to navigate through the issues. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters