QUESTION

How much time do I have to file police report after accident?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was backing from my driveway yesterday apparently as car was pulling forward from driveway, and we did not see each other, and scraped quarter panels. Neither of us were injured, and no major damage, but should I still file a report?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, file a report ASAP.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you call your insurance co and do what they say.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If no one is hurt and the damage is under $1500, then no need to file a report with the DMV.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Not if there no issue of contention.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters