QUESTION

How much time do the police have to file an accident report?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
How long do they have to serve tickets after the accident?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If an accident is re-portable, YOU must file it within 10 days of the accident or are subject to a misdemeanor. You must report any accident with over $1,000 damage or personal injury. Typically, the police create a police accident report within that period. Did you request a copy of the report, as you are entitled to a copy of their report? If not, you should do so.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
As much as they want.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
There is no time limit I am aware of the individual department might have its own rules.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Tickets are not normally issued by the investigating officer as he or she did not witness the incident. In some jurisdictions a City Attorney might review the police report and issue a complaint. Could be up to a year.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I believe it is 2 years. I don't have time to research it right now but no one gets in a hurry at the PD. They do what they want to do when they want to do it. They usually lose interest in a day or 2 or 3. So not to worry if a lot of time has passed.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
They general do them the same day as accident. Unless they have to investigate further. Tickets are issued after investigation.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There really is no set amount of time. There is no statute of limitations in SC for traffic violations, so, conceivably they could wait years. Normally, if they do not give you a ticket the same day as the accident, they do not charge you at all. There can be exceptions, for example, if an officer I still investigating the potential violation, he will wait until he completes his investigation.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters