QUESTION

How much time does a class U felony hold involving injury?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think you are referring to the 'U' on CCAP, which stands for 'unclassified.' I am aware of unclassified misdemeanors; unclassified felonies are a rarer breed. In any event, the statutes only set out maximums (when they do so); the actual penalty in any particular case is up to the judge, who considers quite a few factors.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters