QUESTION

How much time in jail for DUI then running from cops?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My family member was drunk and he crashed into a parked car then he ran he's also had a few other DUI's.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your family member is looking at some serious charges: DUI: punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. Running from the cops: punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine From you description of the events, he could also be charged with "hit & run" which is also punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine These are the criminal penalties he faces. As a result of the DUI, ,he will also loose his license, and could also be sued civilly by the person whose car was damaged. My advice to this person is to hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You'll learn the actual charge[s] filed and any enhancements, priors, or violations alleged, and get copies of all the police reports and prosecutors? evidence when appearing for arraignment at the first court hearing. The charges actually filed by the prosecutor will determine how much 'time' could potentially be imposed. The DUI is likely to be charged as a felony with damage, and then 'enhanced' because of prior DUIs. In California, if convicted of any felony, you potentially face one or more years in prison, plus fines; on any misdemeanor, you potentially face up to 12 months in jail, plus fines. Priors and strikes will add 'penalty'enhancements. If this constitutes a probation violation, factor those new violation charge[s] and old deferred sentence[s] in as well. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if the charges are in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. I'll be happy to help fight this and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses there may be.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Depends on the judge but I would expect at least some time in the County jail if not prison.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
It is not possible to answer this question. Every county is different and every situation is different. If there were injuries in the accident much more time would be expected.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
For a 3rd DUI, $500 to $5,000 fine and 1-5 years n prison, for fleeing and eluding, 5years and $5000 fine.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No way to know for sure. How can they prove DUI if he ran? Did they catch him while he was still under the influence? Punishment will depends on the number. First offense jail: rare. 2ND offense. Sometimes. Third or fourth or more, judge is likely to give jail time. See the best traffic court lawyer in your town and turn it over to him.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is in deep trouble and will probably have some significant jail or even prison time. Depending on the charge and the rest of the facts he could be looking at up to 5 years.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That's a criminal law question and not a personal injury question.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
A lot. Your family member is most likely looking at a felony. So, say hello to state prison if he doesn't hire a good lawyer.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't know. You know, they will catch him! Between his DNA on the car steering wheel, etc. the license and registration, and the fact that he sounds like a real horse's patoot, they will eventually get him, and he will spend a lot of time in jail for the repeated DUI's, and from "leaving the scene of a property damage accident." Tell him to carry a toothbrush with him so he can go to jail on short notice. A tube of KY wouldn't be bad either, so if Bubba gets him.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters