QUESTION

How much will I be compensated for a broken elbow and in pain that happened on the job?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I got hurt on the job which left me with a broken elbow. I would like to know how much will I be compensated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You get 66% of your lost pay and you get your medical bills paid. If you have a permanent partial disability, you MIGHT get a 'schedule award" which is a formula based on your income, the percentage of loss of use, the body part and the amount you have been paid up till that point. If someone other than your employer was at fault, you can go after them. If this was in NY and it was on a construction site, you might be able to go after the project owner or general contractor, depending on exactly what happened.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters