QUESTION

How much will my mother receive as a compensation from a lawsuit against a car company?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
On April 14, 2013 my Mother and Father left Sunday's church service and was headed to meet the congregation for lunch when the vehicle he was driving hydro-planed off the road into oak trees. The largest tree hit his side and the side air curtain failed to deploy. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. Mom has an attorney who I don't know well so I am curious as to the amount of compensation she will receive. They are suing the company that made the air bags, and the dealership that sold the vehicle. any input is appreciated.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If mom wanted you to know would she not tell you? Why don't you leave her business to her and her atty.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your email does not have adequate facts to allow me to answer it. I think you need to talk with your mother to get the answer to your question.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values very drastically from place to place an case to case. You should consult a lawyer that your mother has hired for an idea of the case value. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
To win an airbag case, you need to prove that the sensors were activated and yet the airbag did not deploy. If you can establish that, then the value of the case is whatever you can prove to the jury.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
You have not provided sufficient information for anyone to make a guess as to case value. There are two suits. One by your mother for her injuries and one by your father's estate for wrongful death. An attorney would need to know what the earnings situation was, the age of both, what injuries she suffered, how fast the vehicle was traveling, whether the accident would be fatal even if the airbag deployed, etc. I presume that for some reason you can not ask your mother as to what her attorney says; he/she is the one who knows best.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters