QUESTION

How much will the hospital that I slip and fell at settle for a hurt leg?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I slip and fell while visiting a hospital. There was no warning nor wet signs, they did not apologize but did x-rays and there were no broken bones. They wrote a report. I have a hamstring sprain but my leg still hurts.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You have 3 years to sue for ordinary negligence, 2 1/2 for medical malpractice. It sounds as if this is ordinary negligence. I mention this because you should see how you recover. Slip and falls are always liability issues, and if the injury is not significant or permanent, you may not find a personal injury attorney interested.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Be prepared to file suit and litigate it. Hospitals are particularly arrogant and aggressive. You have the burden of proving that 1) there was a defect about which they actually knew or should have known, in enough time to fix it before you came along, and 2) that you COULD NOT see it on your own, before the accident. Under Michigan law, if the judge thinks that you could have avoided the accident by just paying attention, the judge has the power to dismiss the case before trial.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, if the condition was open and obvious, and not created by the hospital, they will be unlikely to pay anything on such a claim. If the condition was not open and obvious or was created by the negligence of the hospital, then they will pay based on the nature and extent of the medical treatment and injuries. There is no set amount that will be paid and it is subject to negotiation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They likely will not give you anything. You must prove that they had knowledge of the hazardous condition and ignored it. Also, your "injury" is not worth a monetary settlement.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether they are at fault and the nature and extent of your injuries. You haven't indicated that they did anything wrong other than the fact you fell on something that apparently was wet. You have to show you were hurt by a hidden danger that they knew or should have known about.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Just because you fell means nothing. you have to prove you fell because the hospital knew of the condition (they probably did not) and failed to clean it up and that you fell because of their neglect and none of your own. Very difficult to prove. They may want to pay you nothing so take what you can get and move on with your life. Don't fret about this small matter.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Slip and falls are very fact sensitive-each one is different. Without more information, it is impossible to answer your inquiry with any degree of certainty.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Nothing. Hospitals do not settle.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters