QUESTION

How much would my settlement be worth on a battery assault through a civil lawsuit?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I'm currently just starting a lawsuit on a defendant who punched me really hard in my right eye, which lead to me seeing an opth, retina specialist, and now a neuro-opth. It resulted to where I find he gave me permanent vision loss on my right eye. The optic never is busted and my retina is badly damaged. My doctors said I possibly won't need surgery because what's done is done and it can't be reversed. I just would like to know how much settlement could be offered in this kind of case, my lawyer hasn't even spoke to me about it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

There is no set amount but your injury sounds to be very severe. The settlement amount would be greatly affected by how much insurance the defendant has, or if he has sufficient assets available to pay anything significant. Your attorney should be able to give you some idea of the value of the case once he finds out about the defendant's insurance and financial status.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
Settlement value depends on so many different things that it's impossible to give you an estimate here. Nonetheless if your attorney is not communicating with you about this then FIRE HIM and hire someone who will discuss this with you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
California Workers' Compensation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Offices of Koron & Podolsky, LLP
Update Your Profile
This is an issue that you need to discuss with your attorney. Your attorney knows your case and is in the best position to advise you. Ultimately, the choice is yours as to whether to accept settlement or proceed with trial. There are numerous factors that are considered when evaluating a settlement. Call your attorney. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Copyrights Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Doug Rothschild, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hard to say. Significant injuries. Is the Defendant Bill Gates? I ask because unless the assailant has a lot of money (or assets) this may be a tough case on which to obtain *any* compensation. Was there another party, like landowner, business owner that might have insurance where you can pursue a negligence claim? Keep contacting your lawyer until he/she gets back to you and answers your questions.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters