QUESTION

How often could people actually win their cases against insurance companies?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
How often do people actually get good settlement money from insurance companies? Is it even worth it?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well that depends on a # of factors, such as the nature of the claim, the liability facts, the extent of damages, whether damages are continuing, etc. My suggestion would be to get a free consultation (on the phone or in person) with a local personal injury attorney that regularly handles the type of case you may have. They can explore more of the details with you, let you know how the law is trending in your kind of case and in your jurisdiction, and give you a possible range of results that may occur if you present the claim. Good luck.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
You seem to be asking two questions: how often can you get a good settlement from an insurer, and how often can you win in court. The answer, of course, is that it depends on the facts of the case, and how persuasively they are presented to the insurer and to the judge or jury. Retain an experienced personal injury lawyer. It's almost always worth it. Good Luck.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The vast majority of cases are settled, especially the smaller ones. Insurance companies only settle case when they believe it is in their best economic interest to do so.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Of the cases that go to trial, most are won by the insurance company. Consult with a lawyer.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hard to say with respect to the qualification of "good" settlement money. The axiom is: "a good settlement is one in which both sides walk away unhappy" The Plaintiff's lawyers try to get the insurance companies to pay more than they want to pay and the Defendant's lawyers try to get the Plaintiffs to take less than what they want to take. As for a "win" at trial, I'd say less than 50% of the time, because juries tend to be skeptical. As for success overall, I'd say its pretty good because there is a screening process: I can't tell you the number of potential cases I've turned down because I didn't think the case would be strong enough; I'm sure every Plaintiff's lawyer does the same. So, when we do present a case, it usually does have at least some merit, though some are stronger than others, and some are long-shots. Yeah, it's worth it.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
A simple question that would take a book to fully answer. Whether its worth it, I can't answer without more facts. Why not get a free conference with an injury lawyer?
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Most cases settle. Good luck.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
What will happen will depend on the facts of your case. If you were seriously injured and it was the other person's fault, it will probably be a good idea to hire a personal injury lawyer to make a claim. A case would have to be filed within three years of the date you were injured.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Your question makes no sense. It is much too broad. Each case depends upon it own facts, etc. Insurance companies try to pay out as little as they can but their insureds are sued all the time and sometimes collect large sums.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The settlement depends on the damages, see an attorney with the details.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Can you say whether your claim involves compensation for an accidental injury?
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters