QUESTION

How should I deal with a rear-end accident and where to start?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was rear-ended by a bakery truck which the insurance is saying totaled my car (2008 Lexus). I am getting so much conflicting information, I am not sure what to do. Can you help?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan your insurer pays to repair/replace your vehicle. If there are uncovered property damages, you can make a mini-tort claim against the truck's insurer (this only provides limited coverage). If you have a serious impairment of a body function and/or permanent serious disfigurement (or death) you can make a personal injury claim against the bakery which it's vehicle insurer should defend/pay. If you have wage loss, medical treatment expenses or the need for household help, you have your insurer pay these (by properly and timely filling out their forms, providing proof of loss). If you have more specific questions, it's time to have a consultation with a local lawyer that regularly handles these types of cases.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The truck's insurance co. will probably pay the car damage once the car is inspected. If you are injured, however, you should retain a lawyer.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: consult an experienced personal injury lawyer in your vicinity. S/he can help you make your claim, and collect as much as possible. Most rear-enders are the fault of the car behind. Conflicting information about legal matters can be very frustrating. Let me suggest that you consider whether the information you are getting is from someone who knows what he or she is talking about. A lawyer who has handled a few hundred such cases can advise you with much more reliability than your neighbour or the lady on the stool next to yours at the bar. I suggest you simply ignore anything you have heard from a non-lawyer about these matters, and confide in a real lawyer whom you hire to represent your interests.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The law of damages in Alabama is that they owe you for the value of your car immediately before the accident. Do research on the internet on the value of your car and demand that you get it. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Consult an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. Most will offer a free initial office conference to discuss your options with you. We are here to help.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You should contact a personal injury attorney to assist you. If you try to handle on your own, the insurance company will certainly take advantage of your inexperience. You can contact an attorney in your area or you may contact our office for advice.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
First, get an injury lawyer to represent you. As a profession, we injury lawyers handle all the stuff you are dealing with right now and far more. Second, getting an injury lawyer to represent you will relieve you of having to deal with things you do not fully understand and will result in getting you much more financial compensation for your injuries.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you had insurance, your company should pay for the property damage; they might even waive the deductible because it was a rear-ender. Then your company will sue the other side to get its money back. Did you get hurt? If so, you might want to talk to a lawyer about pursuing your pain and suffering claim.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were injured, get a lawyer. If you were not, let the insurance companies deal with it. Of course, get your insurance company involved ASAP if you have not already done so. They may end up paying you and then look to get their money back from the other insurance company, or you may get your car fixed by the other company directly, but get them both involved and let them figure it out.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
If you were not injured, then you can get three bids to replace your vehicle. That will give you a range for settlement.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Not with the limited information you have given. We have no idea if you have suffered any bodily injuries, whether the car can be repaired, whether they provided a replacement car until you settle or reasonably could have the car fixed, etc.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
My advice is to find a good personal injury lawyer to represent you in your claim. If you try to settle the case without a lawyer, you will not receive fair value for your case. Remember the statute of limitations in Wisconsin is three years from the date of the accident.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
I can definitely help you through this situation.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Discuss with your automobile insurance carrier and hire an attorney to address any remaining issue. You will get nowhere on the internet divulging so little information.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You may want to research fair market value of the Lexus if total loss. Also if you have injuries hire a lawyer to handle all the issues.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that is what attorneys do.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact an injury lawyer.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
I can and want to help you. Accidents with commercial vehicles are more difficult than the usual motor vehicle accident. Commercial vehicles generally have much higher policy limits and therefore the insurance company will fight much harder. Your vehicle being totalled makes this a very serious accident. You need an attorney to handle this case for you. Please feel free to contact for me directly.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the person's insurance company. Tell them to pay you the value of you vehicle and medical expenses.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters