QUESTION

How should I deal with my car accident settlement and repayment of Medicare?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I recently came to a settlement in a personal injury case (no-fault car accident). My Medicare benefits paid 2 out of my 3 medical bills related to the claim. I know that I have to pay the 3rd bill in full but I don't know what needs to be paid out of the settlement with regards to the other 2 bills. Do I repay Medicare for the amount that they paid to the doctors (80% of their approved amount) or do I have to notify Medicare and pay the doctorsโ€™ bills in full (what would have been due without Medicare minus the 20% Medicare approved amount I already paid)? There are no Medicare liens (as far as I know and I think I would know if there were). I just don't want to jeopardize my future benefits by handling this wrong.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Get with Medicare subrogation and they will tell you what you owe them. The medical providers can tell you the balance they are owed. If it's too much for you, consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer. They can deal with all of that for you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Medicare has a lien by law. You will probably have to repay whatever amount they paid. (If you had a lawyer they would discount for the 1/3 fee.)
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Medicare is statutory and you cannot escape it. Have your attorney or someone knowing this area deal with it.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If this is a Michigan no fault case, the medical payments come in the 1st party claim; the pain and suffering claim (3rd party) is totally separate. Most insurance companies will not release money to the victim without being satisfied that Medicaid and Medicare liens are paid, because they could be on the hook for the additional money. You did not indicated whether the money you got is for the 1st party or the 3rd party case. Don't you have a lawyer? The lawyer should be taking care of this for you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Call Medicaid and ask, they usually send my law firm a bill.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters