QUESTION

How should I file if my friend borrowed money from me and never paid me back?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
She owes $20,000 and that's with interest. Should I file in small claims court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That's too much for small claims. The limit is $5500.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you loan money to a friend, you lose both. You are owes too much for small claims court. You need a collection lawyer who can get blood out of a stone.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters