QUESTION

How should I go about suing the driver of the truck that hit my car and tried to run?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Few weeks ago, an 18 wheeler hit my car from behind and pushed me out into the intersection then tried to run. Witness called and turned him in. Could I be able to sue him for hitting me and trying to run? Police report ruled it as a hit and run and charged him with failure to control speed. I also ended up at the emergency room that night with back and neck pain. The doctor said I had a severe whip lash.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you want to sue someone, go to a lawyer, that's what we do. There are factors you might not know about, such as no-fault coverage and "threshold injury" so you should be advised about that. Contact a personal injury lawyer in your area, consultations are free and there is no fee unless money is recovered for you.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Any time you are injured due to the fault of another, you have the right to seek compensation for your losses, including pain and suffering.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. You should request a copy of any police reports, then find a good personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Surely you can sue the driver. Makes no difference about his behavior after although it might improve your claim a little. Get you a PI lawyer for full review.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your damages are very modest, you can file the lawsuit yourself in small claims court. Otherwise, it would be helpful to speak with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you may make a pain and suffering claim against an at fault driver and owner of the vehicle, but you will need to prove negligence in operation of the vehicle, that such negligence caused you physical injury and that your injury rises to the level of a serious impairment of a body function.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
You have the right to sue the driver and the company he worked for to recover for your personal injuries, your medical expenses, your wage losses, if any, and for your general damages (pain and suffering and the like).
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think you should contact a lawyer in your area to represent you in your case against the trucking company and its automobile insurer.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are injured, you should retain an injury lawyer that will push the case forward on your behalf.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
If you were injured in such an auto accident you definitely need to see a lawyer and sue.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Since you did have medical treatment, it would be possible to pursue an injury claim. The first thing to do would be to get a copy of the police report to see who to make a claim against and to obtain insurance information.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue him and the owner of the truck for your personal injuries; the hit and run aspect is a criminal matter and not part of any civil suit.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can sue due to the colission. The attempt to run could be used to get the jury angry.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you are going to sue, you need to get an experienced injury lawyer. Research the internet and ask your family and friends for recommendations. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should speak with an attorney. You can claim punitive damages (punishment damages) in addition to your injury claim.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
I hope that you are getting treatment. If you go a few weeks without, the insurance company will say, you can't have been hurt or you would have been getting treatment? The other driver is clearly at fault; the H&R aspect has nothing to do with fault. Please see a personal injury lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters