QUESTION

How should I plead at court if I was in an automobile accident and it was my fault?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to retain the services of an experienced trial attorney. It would be inadvisable for an attorney whom you have not retained to represent your best interests to advise you on how to plead in a legal matter.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it is a traffic ticket, plead guilty or no contest. If it is a Civil Lawsuit, let your insurer handle it.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If damage is paid before court the DA may dismiss. Depends on the charge of course.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
No contest this is not a plea of guilt and cannot be used against you in any civil proceedings.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you have an explanation that reduces your fault, then advise the court of that explanation. Otherwise, you could "stand mute." What that means is that you are just not contesting the claim, rather than admitting it. If you stand mute, in a subsequent civil claim for injuries, the Plaintiff would still have to prove your responsibility for the accident.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters