QUESTION

How should out of pocket damages to this car best be handled?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A properly permitted minor driver is supervised by a licensed, but also minor driver and owner of the vehicle. There are no other passengers in that vehicle. While practice driving, the permitted driver unwittingly rear-ended another driver who stopped abruptly to allegedly avoid something in the road. There are no injuries reported. Minor fender-bender damage to the car that was rear-ended is noted. Regarding the minor permitted driver, and the supervising licensed driver that is also a minor and owner of the vehicle. Shared responsibility since both the permitted driver and the licensed driver are minors and should not have either chosen to drive nor allowed this driving situation, respectively, without a licensed driver of proper age/experience? If this damage would be turned in as a claim to insurance, how would this situation affect either of the minors' driving record (the minor permitted driver, and the minor licensed driver)? We want to do what is best for all, and help to educate minors regarding this lesson?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Get an estimate as to the cost of repair [even very minor damage can cost a lot to repair]; if it does not greatly exceed the deductible, settle with the other driver without bringing insurance companies in as the increase in the annual rates will likely far exceed the excess over the deductible. Since the owner of the vehicle illegally allowed a minor to drive their vehicle, the insurance carrier would be on solid ground to reject the claim. How to demonstrate to the minors that they were foolish is not a legal question.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters