QUESTION

How soon can a person seek medical attention after a car accident?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
If you feel pain or if you may be injured, you should seek medical attention immediately after a car accident. Thank you for your email.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
Medical attention should be sought right away. Your well-being is more important than anything involving a claim, but getting and following a course of treatment is also the best thing for presenting your claim. Arrange representation as early in the claims process as possible and certainly before giving any statements to the insurance company. If applicable, appropriately photograph any visible injuries, the vehicles involved and the scene of the accident from all directions.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters