QUESTION

How to avoid court summons for hit and run case after settling outside the court

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I met with a minor accident, but could not stop and exchange information due to traffic. but the other party reported as Hit and Run. Later we met and settled the issue. How to communicate this to the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you have been cited for a traffic violation and summoned to court, I suggest that you consult with a traffic court attorney.  At a minimum, I think you should appear in court and explain the above to the judge.  Just because you settled a civil issue it does not mean that the traffic citation automatically goes away.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters