QUESTION

how to deal with personal injury in car accident

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
in car accident in where the other driver totaled my car and his insurance admitted his fault...I was shook up and hurt shoulder and arm...been going to phy, therapist and feeling better but not sure if it will ever be the same. Not a serious accident, but the other insurance co. keeps calling to see my condition and now wants me to sign off and let them get all my medical records and I am uncomfortable with that......
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
My best advice is to not sign anything with the at fault party.  Yes, they want your medical records.  They will be going on a medical records fishing expedition to see if you have anything in your past that might affect the value of your pain and suffering claim for this accident.  Insurance companies are just like any other business.  They want to make money - not pay out money (if they can help it).  They are NOT your friend.  It sounds like you may have a valid claim here and may be entitled to compensation for your pain and suffering.  Contact an experienced car accident law firm who can give you a free consultation to let you know what your rights are and what you may be entitled to.  At the end of the day, you will receive more in your pocket with the help of an experienced firm negotiating for you rather than doing it alone. 
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters