QUESTION

how to do calculate pain and suffering from an auto accident?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was in an auto accident and sustained some injuries. My medical costs have reached approximately $12,000.00. My car repair total is at $17,000.00 and I have lost about $2000.00 in wages. The insurance company has asked me if I am ready to settle. I do not know what a reasonable offer for my pain and suffering would be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
I am often asked this question by clients, potential clients, friends, family, etc.  The simple answer is that there is no magic formula.  Each case is unique and what is fair compensation for non-economic damages (i.e. pain and suffering) is unique for each individual, based upon their injuries, future medical needs, age, health, pre-existing conditions, etc. If you do not feel that you can adequately determine your non-economic loss, it probably best that you look for competent legal counsel to assist you.  After he or she has an opportunity to speak with you, review your medical records, review your medical bills, etc., they should then be in a position to tell you what your case is worth, including your non-economic damages.  But until then, it is impossible for someone like me, who has not reviewed anything in your case except for some numbers you have presented, to tell you what your case is worth. I wish you the best of luck, and hope you get your claim resolved fairly.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters