QUESTION

How to file charges against step mother who failed to call for help or said father was sick allowing him to go without food, water or meds x 3 days?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I called for ambulance after being told for 3 days my father was sleeping. He died in ICU 5 days later. I was told by deputy paramedics picked my father up from floor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Regina.  Do you still need counsel for this case. My office is still interested in helping you 407-581-2581   You may be able to bring a claim against your stepmother for the wrongful death of your father. You should have a private phone consultation with a lawyer, about the facts and circumstances surrounding this tragedy. If it looks like there's a case, then you should retain an attorney on contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win the case. Do you have evidence to establish that your stepmother neglected treating your father with food water and medicine for 3 days? Or is it just your gut feeling?  Stephen Black, Esq. (407) 581-2581
Answered on Sep 05th, 2021 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters