QUESTION

How to find out Did the hospital kill mine mother

Asked on Nov 19th, 2021 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Mother was in the hospital waiting on a surgery for days nurses never check on her gave her food and choked on it the nurse said she didn't do cpr cause she was choking an talking
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Mr. Sistrunk, so sorry for your loss.  In order to determine whether you have a viable wrongful death claim, you need to obtain copies of your mother's medical records and speak with an experienced personal injury attorney.  Keep in mind that the appropriate procedure to perform when someone is choking is the Heimlich maneuver, not CPR (which is only performed if they've stopped breathing).  And the Heimlich maneuver is not performed if the victim is still able to cough / talk. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2021 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters