QUESTION

How to get a body shop to return money to a 3rd party if the owner of the vehicle decide not to use that business and no work has begun

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
my son's car was rear end by an individual. The person beg not to call police. he ask my son to locate a body shop & he Wil pay. he gave my son 500 dollars & said will pay the balance at a shop. my son called a shop he saw in passing.. my son explained the rear end damage. The shop gave an estimate over the phone. my son told the person who hit the car. my son and the man agreed to meet at the body shop. the man arrived at the body shop before my son & proceed to pay money & sign papers. later the man went back and paid more money. my son told the man he did not agree. the shop called my son & said we have the parts. soon as you bring your car we can start and the person who hit your car said he gave you 500. the labor is 579 you need to bring that amount. my son informed the shop that he did not wish to get his car done there & he also told the man who hit him. the shop will not give the man who hit him the money back nor return the parts & take out the restocking fee if any. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is what happens when you deviate from the normal resolution and start playing lawyer. This is now a big mess where there may arguably be a settlement or at least the other person wont likely pay a second time to someone else. This was handled badly from the start and there is no easy resolution. Moreover the expense of hiring a lawyer over the value described is certainly counter productive at this late stage. Unless your son is willing to have the shop fix the car, he is likely paying for repairs himself or dealing with a controversy having made some sort of settlement agreement with the other driver. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 5:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters