QUESTION

How to get a compensation after car accident. I was struck by a woman while I was in the crosswalk.

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A week ago I was struck by a woman's car while I was crossing the road on my bike on green. I was taken to the emergency department by ambulance. I have police report saying it was her fault (she violated 22107 VC unsafe turning movament). I had few minor injuries and was discherged after few hours. I'm here as an aupair (I take care of kids and live with the family). I don't know what's my next step. Should she cover my medical bills? Can I get any compensation. And how to do that? Thank you in advance. Marta
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Santa Barbara, CA at Crane Flores, LLP
Update Your Profile
The answer is , yes.  You are entitled to compensation for pain and suffering, lost wages and medical bills.  If you still have any residual injury, it would be best to seek medical attention from an orthopedist and also receive physical therapy.   It would be best to contact an attorney prior to making a claim. 
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters