QUESTION

How to get insurance to pay for massage and chiropractic

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My lawyer says that the at fault drivers insurance won't pay for anything right now and that they pay the expenses back when the case is closed. I have Washington Medicaid so its really terrible and won't pay for anything. I've been told by multiple doctors that the at fault drivers insurance should be paying for my stuff right now. I really need massage and chiropractic right now but I can't get it because my insurance is lousy. I need to know if the at fault drivers insurance should be paying so I can get the care I need.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your attorney is right. The at fault driver's insurance company generally does not advance medical payments. I presume you didn't have personal injury protection on your vehicle. If you did, your company would pay your medical bills.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters