QUESTION

How to get out of auto loan on a vehicle the was totaled in an accident

Asked on Jun 20th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
2016 my now wife was involved in a three vehicle accident in our 2011 Dodge Durango. At the time, she wasn't on my insurance but the other driver was deemed at fault and our vehicle was totaled. The driver at fault only had the basic insurance required for the state of Florida. The insurance company (Direct General) had to split 10,000 dollars between all parties involved in accident. Tried to file a GAP insurance claim through my auto finance company, but the insurance company would not disclosed the location of the vehicle for my finance company can take possession of the vehicle. And now I am still on the hook for the loan. Any suggestions??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yep - you owe the loan value. You should have hired a lawyer to intervene when there was a dispute with the GAP carrier. Unless GAP pays, ....you do. 
Answered on Jun 20th, 2018 at 5:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters