QUESTION

How to obtain medical records of deceased in the state of Oklahoma?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son's father recently passed away in a car accident in the state of Oklahoma, His mother and I are trying yo figure out how we can get his medical records without having to actually go all the way to Oklahoma, We are from Georgia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your son is over 18, he can request the records as teh next of kin.  If your son is under 18, then the mother of the father will need to request the records.  Are yhou wanting the car accident records, or medical records?
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters