QUESTION

how to sue tobacco company's for copd

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
4 Awards
In order to sue a tobacco company for COPD related to cigarette smoking, a few things need to be established pursuant to the case of Engle v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.: First, you must prove that the person was addicted to cigarettes; Second, you must prove that the cigarette adiction caused one of the smoking-related illnesses specified in the original Engle case (COPD is enumerated.) Third, and most importantly, you must establish that the illness was discovered or diagnosed by November 21, 1996. These cases are hotly defended by Big Tobacco and their legal team. All of the elements must be met or the case will be dismissed by the Court.    
Answered on Sep 12th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters