QUESTION

How will all of this affect me since the car is in my name but I have no clue where he is or when he will come back?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am about to file for divorce from my husband due to his substance and alcohol abuse. Currently, he is driving the car registered in my name and I have no idea where he is, how he is doing, if he is sober or not, etc. If he gets arrested or gets a ticket, what is my responsibility? He was late on paying our insurance so the DMV never sent us a registration tag so I'm sure he will be pulled over soon for no registration. I am about to put the car insurance in my name and contact the DMV to see if there are any outstanding tickets, but I'm just at a loss of what to do while he has my car. He didn't steal it but he should not be driving it without the registration being renewed. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As the registered owner of the car, you are jointly liable with him for the first $15,000 of any damages; I do not know whether an insurance carrier would insure a car you have no idea of where it is. ?I think you would not be liable for tickets as you were not the driver. ?Push the divorce through as quickly as possible.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Your maximum exposure, as owner, is $15,000 for one claim or $30,000 for more than one claimant. You should buy insurance to cover yourself.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters