QUESTION

How will I be able to find out if my deceased husband has a personal injury lawsuit pending?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My husband was murdered a month ago. Back in October he was injured by falling in a manhole on the street. He contacted a lawyer but I am unsure as to who it was / what firm he was using. How would obtain this information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
So sorry for the loss of your husband.  You can try contacting the county clerk's office to see if they have any record of your husband having filed a lawsuit.  Many (but not all) lawsuits are filed in the county in which the incident occurred.   Hope this helps. Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters