QUESTION

How will I go about Suing a state as a victim of violence for wrongful injury?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hello. My fiance was shot 3 times in a robbery attempt by a guy who was recently sentenced to 29 years in jail for the accident. My fiance is permanently paralyzed from the chest down. What are some steps that we need to take to bring up a case between my fiance and the state which i was hurt in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Why would you be looking to sue the State, if I understand your question correctly?  Generally, only the person who committed the tort, the crime, is liable to those harmed by it.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters