QUESTION

How will my daughter get her settlement funds out of the bank when she turns 18 next month?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter had an accident in 1998 and we retained an attorney and a settlement was made and the court required that I put the settlement funds in a bank account. She is turning 18 next month, how will she get the funds out of the bank?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get you a lawyer to review the case. probably will need a court order from the clerk of court in your county where the funds are and where the child is.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Just go to the bank with ID. Or am I not understanding your question?
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You need to get a form that the Judge needs to sign for release of the funds.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the bank and ask them what paperwork they need. They probably will want proof of her age and a copy of the settlement papers showing the establishment of a trust. if you have any problems, contact the attorney who represented her before.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the attorney who handled the case. He more than likely will not charge her for getting the funds released.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the bank with your paperwork. Usually, it is a matter of your daughter showing she is now 18. Sometimes a court order is necessary.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Presuming you are the account holder and there is nothing in the settlement agreement or a court order that prevents you from doing so, you just give it to her? Write her a check and let her deposit it in her own account. Check with the attorney that you had to see if a final accounting is required. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Generally, she will need to get a court order to release the funds, Look at the court order directing the funds to a blocked account.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She goes to the bank with ID. She should bring a copy of the Order as well.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless there is some restriction I would presume she goes to the bank with her photo ID and asks for it.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call a bank officer and ask, will probably need a copy of the court order and proof of her age.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters