QUESTION

How will the court fairly decide the compensation I receive if my injuries are not visible?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
What if my injury is not visible?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

It will depend on how persuasive a presentation you make. This is the kind of situation where retaining an experienced personal injury can make all the difference. He or she will know how to look for items of damages that are not apparent to a lay person. No less important, he or she knows how to locate and present evidence in court. Good Luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Most injuries are not physically visible but may have value if it affects your soft tissues or spinal structure . That's why medical evidence becomes necessary . A doctor can testify as to your injuries . You can have short term or long term injuries. If it is short term the value will be of limited scope. Consult an injury lawyer for a better evaluation.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The court will have to rely on any credible subjective evidence laid before it such as your testimony, your doctor's testimony, and any other person's testimony regarding your pain and suffering as well as any objective evidence which may exist. Good luck.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If they are permanent and you have medical evidence to prove them that may be sufficient.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
From the evidence. When you go to court, your lawyer will call your doctor to the stand, who willl testify as to your injuries and treatment, and present the medical records with its tests and findings. You really should address this question to your lawyer.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The great bulk of injury claims are for soft tissue injuries. Your injury will be evaluated by the medical bills and doctor's report.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Doctors or hospital bills, loss of wages.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
All internal injuries are not visible unless you use an MRI or x-ray machine. If you mean there is no physical damage, and especially no marked symptoms, you will need a Dr. to testify [could cost a few hundred to $3,000-5,000] you actually suffered an injury. If the court feels you are very honest, it might award you something if there was an actual impact with some object, but it will be very difficult to get anything. Speak to some local personal injury attorneys [first visit free] and see what they feel your case is worth and what you should do.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will need a doctor to testify on your behalf. Win or lose, you will have to pay the doctor's fees.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
If your injuries are not visible, could you describe your injuries? I am not sure whether you had internal injuries, broken bones, or other types of injuries that are not visible. To properly evaluate your case, it would be necessary to go over the facts of your case and your injuries.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Your case is worth whatever you can prove.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have 20 witnesses like neighbors, family members, store clerks, nurses, etc. be ready to testify that you are not exaggerating your complaints.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters