QUESTION

How will the other party's insurance company pay for the rental?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was hit by a person running a stop sign. His insurance company took liability and totalled my car. They offered me extra amounts of dollars. In order to receive the check, I need my car title. I only had my car a month ago and am waiting for the tittle. The insurance company took my car and gave me a rental for a week. My title hasn't come yet so I cannot receive my check for my car being totaled. I cannot afford to pay for the rental.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Typically no more than 30 days. Under Michigan law, you would have to have the rental car coverage on YOUR insurance.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
It would seem like the insurance company ought to be able to verify title, at least verbally and let you cash the check. If not, the insurance company ought to pay for a rental until title documents come through. There is an old adage, that says the defendant takes the plaintiff as he finds him, in your case a car with title in transit.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Denver, CO at Law Offices of Bradley S. Freedberg
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer to work through and consider many of these issues.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Talk to the claims representative for the other insurance company and explain your needs and request additional rental time.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Typically, they will pay for a rental until they've offered you a settlement for the property damage. What you may want to do is see if they'll do a sales agreement to transfer the car now and settle up with you, leaving title to lag behind. They will look for a release. Be sure it is for property damage only and keeps your injury claim alive. You won't be able to think about settling the injury part until you have healed up enough that you no longer require regular treatment from your Dr. If you are injured severely enough for the Dr to hold you from work, you may want to consider talking to an experienced accident lawyer.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
When an insurance co provides a rental, it is provided until you have agreed on the value and they have agreed to pay you in full for the loss. The rental ceases. Their obligation ceases. If you cant get your title that is your problem, not theirs. And I assume you owe money on the car, so you wont get title til you pay the lender what is owed them. you need to get a friend or neighbor to take care of you.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Normally, they will pay a rental only until they make an offer (arguably, they do not even have to do this). You could argue that they have not yet made an offer because they are refusing to give you the money until you receive the title. However, as a practical matter, if you cannot convince them to do this, you may have to go to court to get this, by which time you will already have your title. A compromise might be to agree that they will get a credit towrd the settlement amount for an rental payments until you get your title.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
If you have counsel, ask your counsel to request approval for additional days use of a rental. If you do not have counsel, reconsider your decision to tackle this process alone. Adjusters are always happier when the injured party does not use counsel.? It affords them more control and keeps their payouts down.The absence of any benefit to you to not engage counsel is not their concern. If you choose to proceed on your own, you can go ahead and ask the adjuster yourself for approval of additional days for a rental car.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters