QUESTION

How would I file a claim against CWCAC for negligence that caused a fire?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We had weatherization done in our home. 12 inches of insulation was installed in the attic, over open electrical boxes that we did not know about, and it caused a fire.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know what CWCAC is. IF they are a governmental entity, then in order to preserve a claim you have to file a Notice of Claim and Claim with the Clerk of the governmental entity (village, town, city, county) or with the Attorney General's office if it is a state agency. You must also serve the individuals whose negligence you believe caused the harm. Generally you must file these documents within 120 days of the injury. If it is a private business, you can sue within three years for negligence three years from the event, or from the time that a prudent person would have discovered the negligence. While nothing keeps you from filing a claim on your own, retaining an experienced lawyer usually helps a great deal.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters