QUESTION

How would I file a lawsuit for someone who forged my signature?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
A employee decided to forge my signature on a document without, me knowing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Forgery is a felony, and as such, you don't have to file suit. I would recommend you call the local police or sheriff and file a report. The report will then be transmitted to the District Attorney for review and possible prosecution.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters