QUESTION

How would I go about filing a wrongful death lawsuit against the Los Angeles County Probation Office?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2011 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Filing a wrongful death lawsuit against anyone is a challenging matter to do it correctly and effectively.  To file a wrongful death lawsuit against a governmental agency is even more challenging. Keep in mind that in California, any type of personal injury claim (this includes a wrongful death claim) against a governmental agency requires a special notice before filing a lawsuit and this notice must be properly filed within 180 days of the injury (in most cases).  Failure to properly and timely file a "governmental claim" will most likely terminate all rights.  See:  California Government Code Section 911.2. This is a job for a personal injury law firm experienced in governmental claims involving a wrongful death.  This isn't something to take on without a good deal of legal knowledge. The best course of action is to consult with a personal injury law firm highly experienced in governmental, wrongful death claims.  Most every law firm that has a successful track record of handling governmental, wrongful death claims will provide you a free consultation.  Please get yourself a consultation with a really experienced personal injury law firm. John Bisnar, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys www.BestAttorney.com, 800-956-0123
Answered on Nov 25th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters