QUESTION

How would I go about suing the company if they have already closed down?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I got hurt on my job after falling 30 feet. I feel that they should have had a net to catch someone if they fell. I can't work anymore and it hurts me to my soul.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with an experienced Workers Compensation attorney because the company may have had insurance at the time of the accident. If they did not you may have a claim against the owners of the company personally.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Venice, FL
Partner at David Harris Law
4 Awards
Although the company closed, you may still have a workers compensation claim. Whether workers comp is possible depends on the status of coverage at the time of your injury. Your legal options really depend on the details of the claim, your employer at the time of the incident, insurance coverage issues, and the structure of the business closing.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters