QUESTION

How would I know if the insurance is going to cover the endorsement that I did?

Asked on May 31st, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was the driver at time of the accident. I have a 23 year old passenger with me. He doesn’t even have a license. The insurance now sent a letter that I have an unlisted driver and it’s said add or exclude driver. I haven’t listed him because he just moved in my house and he doesn’t drive. Most of the time, he rides the bus. I went to my broker, made an endorsement and added excluded driver. I don’t know why I have to put him as a driver as he was just the passenger. I mention my nephew because they asked where I was trying to go. I told them to let to my nephew at his job and now they send me those letters. I understand that to exclude my nephew means if he drives my car in the future and if he has an accident, the insurance won’t cover that. I did that endorsement from the accident I had. I was driving. The agent set him as excluded driver but I worry if the insurance is going to cover that accident or not. My car was in the auto body shop for 15 days.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
There is no accident, no collision, and no injury as to your passenger. This is mere insurance law. It makes no sense.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The endorsement has to do only with a driver. You can have anyone as a passenger.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters