QUESTION

Howa long does an individual have to file a auto insurance claim

Asked on Oct 15th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was a passenger in a minor car accident
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Lexington, KY at Rosenbaum & Thompson, PLLC
Update Your Profile
For personal bodily injuries, if the accident happened in Kentucky you would first file a no-fault or Personal Injury Protection "PIP" claim. You would then be able to file a lawsuit within 2 years of the date of the accident or 2 years of the last payment from the PIP claim, whichever is later, but no longer than 4 years. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2023 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters