QUESTION

hubby hit from rear hard at stoplight & pushed into car in front of him.Report hubby's fault. Lots of discrepancies between the 2 reports.What to do?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
Lady in front car said she "thinks" she felt 2 impacts, girl behind doesn't know what happened. So cop made 2 reports saying hubby hit car 1st then hit from behind. Considered it 2 seperate accidents. Hubby 100% positive he was hit first & pushed into car. Drawing of vehicles P.O.I different on the 2 reports. Report cop says, He "thinks" girl behind hit hubby because he didn't have his lights on. No where in report do drivers or & any witness say his lights were,not on, Not only were his lights on but his brake lights too. No where in reports does it even mention stop-light. One report says defected lights, one says no lights. One report his truck hit car straight on & one reprot shows he hit at angle,true passenger side bumper & turn signle damaged, that is the way he hit. his seat broke into reclining position on impact, thru him back, feet came off pedals& break. His glasses landed behind seat. The cop made no mention any of that there is more,no space. What can we do.Feel helples
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Aonymous, Police reports are often inaccurate, yet insurance companies rely heavily on the information reported in them, unless it does not work in their favor.  Oftentimes, the only way that these discrepencies get sorted out is when each of the parties involved is required to give a deposition, and that only happens after a lawsuit has been filed.  Police reports, by their very nature contain only the police officer's interpretation of hearsay from each of the witnesses, and are not even admissible in Court as a result.  I would recommend that you contact an experienced personal injury attorney to discuss your claim.  Please feel free to give me a call and I would be more than happy to give you a free case evaluation. Very truly yours, Chip Clark
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters