QUESTION

Husband hit by forklift and was killed. how do you get wrongful death when you are receiving workman's comp?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband was killed at Hormel Foods. He was hit by a man driving a forklift in an area near the breakroom. I was told that the man had his beeper taped. My lawyer says I the only thing I can get is workman comp. They also did not give the man a blood and alcohol test. This is the most disrespectful company I have ever dealt with. Is there anyway I can sue the man for what he did to me husband, since the company is not being held responisble
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Workers compensation and personal injury/wrongful death cases can get very complex.  It is definitely not a discussion that can be answered in one email.  You are entitled to get a second opinion from another lawyer if you are not satisfied with your lawyer's performance or communication.  I would recommend doing this.  What area of Georgia did this happen in?
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters