QUESTION

I agreed to settle because my attorney talked me into it. that was in March of this year. No money yet. What can I do to get my money..

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We were stopped at a stop light, my husband was the driver. We were rearended by a young woman. Our car was totaled. This happened Feb. 2010. Hired attorney in July 2010. March 2015 we settled, attorney said I would have money in 10 days to 2 weeks. I still have no money. I call the attorney every week and he is full of excuses. I am disgusted with him and the system.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Travis Law Office
Update Your Profile
That’s 7 months, which is a long time. I’d let him or her know you will allow a week to get the money to you, following which you will file a bar complaint with the Oklahoma Bar Association. I think that will get you a result. If not, and the lawyer turns out to have a legitimate excuse, the bar will tell you that.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters